Mon., Feb. 23, 1998; Page 7
[…] It is a non sequitur for McDaniel to say that where an "election is a nullity, the legal consequence is the same as though the person challenged had never been a candidate." Nullifying the election means that the election is treated as not having occurred. This is hardly the same as what McDaniel did: treat the election as having occurred, but regard Harrold as not having been a candidate in it.


III. ACTIONS IN QUO WARRANTO 

Code of Civil Procedure §803 provides:  

      An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office....And the attorney-general must bring the action, whenever he has reason to believe that any such office...has been usurped, intruded into, or unlawfully held or exercised by any person, or when he is directed to do so by the governor.