Mon., Feb. 23, 1998; Page 7
[…] That rule is enforceable by the Commission on Judicial Performance. A new rule of professional conduct for lawyers, Rule 1-700, gives the State Bar authority to discipline lawyers who, in the course of judicial campaigns, run afoul of that stricture.  

In the last article, attention was drawn to Elections Code fn. 2 §18351 which provides that a candidate "who knowingly makes a false statement of a material fact in a candidate's statement...with the intent to mislead the voters in connection with his or her campaign for nomination or election to a nonpartisan office is punishable by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000)."