Mon., Feb. 23, 1998; Page 7
[…] (e) This section shall apply to libelous or slanderous statements made on or after the effective date of this section.

VIII. FOUR-YEAR BAR ON CANDIDACY 

Judicial candidates are subject to various provisions of the Political Reform Act of 1974 dealing with such matters as campaign-reporting. Government Code § 91000(a) provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly or willfully violates any provision of this title is guilty of a misdemeanor." Subd. (b) adds: "In addition to other penalties provided by law, a fine of up to the greater of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or three times the amount the person failed to report properly or unlawfully contributed, expended, gave or received may be imposed upon conviction for each violation."  

Theoretically, it would be a misdemeanor to commit such missteps as paying any expense of $100 or more in cash, proscribed by Government Code §84300(b).  

Where a misdemeanor is committed under the act, the offender is subject to being barred from office for four years.