Mon., Feb. 23, 1998; Page 7
[…] Other disincentives to campaign dishonesty are discussed below.

II. NULLIFICATION OF ELECTION RESULTS 

In a case discussed below, an appointed judge ran for election and won the office at the polls -- but lost it in the Superior Court. A rival candidate filed an election contest, and produced evidence of a campaign falsehood of such a nature as to warrant nullification of the election results.  

Sec. 16100 sets forth various grounds for a contest: "(a) That the precinct board or any member thereof was guilty of malconduct. [ ¶ ] (b) That the person who has been declared elected to an office was not, at the time of the election, eligible to that office. [ ¶ ] (c) That the defendant has given to any elector or member of a precinct board any bribe or reward, or has offered any bribe or reward for the purpose of procuring his election, or has committed any other offense against the elective franchise defined in Division 18 (commencing with Section 18000). [ ¶ ] (d) That illegal votes were cast. [ ¶ ] (e) That the precinct board in conducting the election or in canvassing the returns, made errors sufficient to change the result of the election as to any person who has been declared elected. [ ¶ ] (f) That there was an error in the vote-counting programs or summation of ballot counts."  

Sec. 16440 deals with three grounds: "(a) The defendant is not eligible to the office in dispute.