Mon., Feb. 23, 1998; Page 7
[…] This means that I will personally donate $150,000 for scholarships if I am elected, and serve, two full terms."  

Townsend was elected.  

In Stebbins v. White (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 769, at 785, it was observed that the statutory provision in Bush "was substantially identical to the present section 29622." Sec. 29622 was in effect in 1994. (It is now §18522.)  

(That section also provided: "Any person or candidate violating this section is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months or two or three years.")  

Also in effect in 1994 was Elections Code 120021(c) (now §16100(c)) which authorized an election contest where a candidate had "given to any elector...any bribe or reward, or has offered any bribe or reward for the purpose of procuring his election...."  

Under the reasoning of Bush, these sections would have provided a basis for an election contest challenging Townsend’s right to assume office.