Thursday, May 10, 2001
[…] (Pen. Code, sec. 491.) And while it has been said that they have nearly always been held "to be entitled to less regard and protection than more harmless domestic animals," it is equally true that there are no other domestic animals to which the owner or his family can become more strongly attached, or the loss of which will be more keenly felt.
Penal Code §491 provided then, as it provides now: "Dogs are personal property, and their value is to be ascertained in the same manner as the value of other property."
In the early part of the last century, there came this utterance from the Court of Appeal in Roos v. Loeser (1919) 41 Cal. App. 782: