Wednesday, Feb. 4, 1998, Page 7
[…] The jurist had no difficulty in disposing of Morrison’s contention that here, as in Pollack v. Hamm (1970) 3 Cal.3d 264, the departure from office of an appointee, as opposed to an elective judge, merely reopens a vacancy and is not a new vacancy that will affect the timing of the election. Newsom pointed out that the state constitutional section under which Superior Court judges are appointed, Art. VI, §16(c), expressly provides that when a governor makes a Superior Court appointment, "the Governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy temporarily until the elected judge's term begins" In quoting that language, Newsom italicized the word "temporarily" and observed (at 511):