Wednesday, Feb. 4, 1998, Page 7
[…] (Former Elections Code §10012, now §13307.) No "relief" would be necessary to achieve that reduction. To the extent the court would have the board go beyond "the very least" and provide full or partial subsidization of the costs of distributing the candidate statements, the suggestion -- which the board, to its credit, did not take -- would be infirm for the same reasons as the hinted-at state legislation. 


1. Currently, Art. II, §6 provides that judicial elections shall be nonpartisan. Elections Code §8140 declares: "Any candidate for a nonpartisan office who at a primary election receives votes on a majority of all the ballots cast for candidates for that office shall be elected to that office."   Return to text