IN A SERIES OF ARTICLES ON LAW AFFECTING JUDICIAL ELECTIONS IN CALIFORNIA
[…] that "[t]he 10-month limitation of section 71180 is absolute on its
face, containing no exception for when the appointment occurs after
close of the filing period."
The jurist had
no difficulty in disposing of Morrison’s contention that here, as in
Pollack v. Hamm (1970) 3 Cal.3d 264, the departure from office
of an appointee, as opposed to an elective judge, merely reopens a vacancy
and is not a new vacancy that will affect the timing of the election.
Newsom pointed out that the state constitutional section under which
Superior Court judges are appointed, Art. VI, §16(c), expressly
provides that when a governor makes a Superior Court appointment, "the
Governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy temporarily until
the elected judge's term begins" In quoting that language, Newsom italicized
the word "temporarily" and observed (at 511):
In holding
that appointment of petitioner -- the second appointee -- merely
reopened the original vacancy and did not therefore operate to