Tuesday, Feb. 3, 1998, Page 7
[…] This lack of sensitivity on the part of Brown to the need for judicial independence was particularly inappropriate in light of the upcoming vacancy in the office of chief justice and his awareness — it was common knowledge — that Mosk coveted that post. Indeed, Mosk’s dissent in the case might well have been viewed as politically motivated had it not been that this particular jurist is known for his "tells-it-as-he-sees-it" independence. 

A code section which was not alluded to by either the majority or the dissenter, but which appears apposite, is Government Code §1776, which provides: 

          Except as otherwise provided in the Constitution, when a person is appointed by the Governor…to fill a vacancy in any office...the appointee holds office only for the balance of the unexpired term as provided by the law creating the office.
(Emphasis added.) 

That provision, enacted in 1943, appears never to have been discussed in a published opinion.