IN A SERIES OF ARTICLES ON LAW AFFECTING JUDICIAL ELECTIONS IN CALIFORNIA
[…] It is argued
that the death of the incumbent following his reelection left a
vacancy in each of two terms, that is, a present vacancy in the
occupied term expiring in January, 1947, and a vacancy in futuro
in the term to which he was elected for the six years commencing
in January, 1947. Actually any "term" for which Judge Beardsley
had been elected ceased to exist when he died. The vacancy in the
office is a continuing one which lasts until a new six-year term
shall commence in January, 1949, for a person elected at the 1948
election.
The matter is now
covered by statute. Elections Code§ 8140 provides, in relevant
part:
"Where a candidate
has been elected to a nonpartisan office at the primary election, that
office shall not appear on the ballot at the ensuing general election,
notwithstanding the death, resignation, or other disqualification of
the candidate at a time subsequent to the primary election."
Pollack
v. Hamm (1970) 3 Cal.3d 264
HOLDING: Where a person appointed to fill a Superior Court vacancy in a
non-election year dies or otherwise leaves office in the succeeding
election year prior to the primary, the election will not be postponed
for two years, but will proceed that year.