Tuesday, Feb. 3, 1998, Page 7
[…] The majority in Anderson noted that the state Constitution provides that a governor shall "fill the vacancy temporarily until the elected judge's term begins." Reagan filled the vacancy temporarily — however, two days later, the elected judge’s term began. The key word is "term." While judicial service did not commence, a term necessarily did because the previous term had expired. 

"[W]hen used with respect to a public office, the word ‘term’ signifies a fixed and definite term of office." Lungren v. Davis (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 806, 823. 

Sec. 16(c) sets forth a "fixed and definite term of office" for Superior Court judges: "Terms of judges of superior courts are 6 years beginning the Monday after January 1 following their election." While it was an impossibility for the elected judge, Sherman, to begin judicial service when his term began, it remains that at the stroke of midnight on Jan. 6, 1975 the previous term had come to an end, and a new term had commenced.