Tuesday, Feb. 3, 1998, Page 7
[…] Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Roy O. Brown was up for reelection in 1980. He announced he wasn’t running, and would retire June 21. Five contestants ran for his post. The two high scorers in the primary, then-Alhambra Municipal Court Judge John Stanton and then-Los Angeles Municipal Court Judge Malcolm Mackey, appeared to be headed for a run-off. But Registrar Recorder Leonard Panish proceeded to cancel the November run-off after Brown retired on June 22. Panish acted on the basis of Art. VI, §16(c) of the state Constitution which requires that a Superior Court vacancy be filled "by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy,..." 

The California Supreme Court, by a 4-3 vote, eschewed a literal reading of Art. VI, §16(c) and held that it was not necessary to wait until 1982 to fill the vacancy by election. The majority, in its per curium opinion, reasoned (at 111):