Tuesday, Feb. 3, 1998, Page 7
[…] Brown didn’t run; the opponent was Mackey.)


 
1. Where a candidate dies later than the 68th day before the election, the contest remains on the ballot (and if the deceased candidate is elected, the governor appoints a successor). §15402. West's death, at sea, was presumed. On petition of his widow, the Ventura County entered an order establishing his death as having occurred on April 11, 1970, 51 days before the election.  Return to text

2. A candidate does not become "qualified" until nominating papers have been filed. Elections Code §13.5 provides: [N]o person shall be considered a legally qualified candidate for any of the offices set forth in subdivision (b) unless that person has filed a declaration of candidacy, nomination papers, or statement of write-in candidacy, accompanied by documentation, including, but not necessarily limited to, certificates, declarations under penalty of perjury, diplomas, or official correspondence, sufficient to establish, in the determination of the official with whom the declaration or statement is filed, that the person meets each qualification established for service in that office by the provision referenced in subdivision (b). Subdivision (b) includes candidates "(5) For the office of judge of the municipal court..." and "(6) For the office of judge of the superior court...."  Return to text