Tuesday, Feb. 3, 1998, Page 7
[…] The vacancy in the office is a continuing one which lasts until a new six-year term shall commence in January, 1949, for a person elected at the 1948 election.
The matter is now covered by statute. Elections Code § 8140 provides, in relevant part: 

"Where a candidate has been elected to a nonpartisan office at the primary election, that office shall not appear on the ballot at the ensuing general election, notwithstanding the death, resignation, or other disqualification of the candidate at a time subsequent to the primary election." 


Pollack v. Hamm (1970) 3 Cal.3d 264