Tuesday, Feb. 3, 1998, Page 7
[…] It stated, ‘The date of April 1 was selected because there would be time to circulate election papers and prepare for the direct primary election on the last Tuesday of August....The date of the direct primary has been moved back to the first Tuesday in June and April 1 is far too late to permit candidates to file for the primary.
(Barber v. Blue is not summarized below because it concerned language inserted by voters in 1952, but removed by voters in 1966.) 

In the event voters in the June primary approve SCA 4, a proposed constitutional amendment, Art. VI, §16(c) will read as follows: 

"Terms of judges of superior courts are 6 years beginning the Monday after January 1 following their election. A vacancy shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the second January 1 following the vacancy, but the Governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy temporarily until the elected judge's term begins." Emphasis added. 

Thus, if an incumbent whose term expired in 2000 left office in 1998, the election for a successor would take place in 2000; if that incumbent left office in 1999, the election would take place in 2002.