IN A SERIES OF ARTICLES ON LAW AFFECTING JUDICIAL ELECTIONS
[…] is required under the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C.A.
Sec. 1971), as amended, to appear on the ballot in addition
to the English language version, it shall be as short as possible,
as consistent as is practicable with this section, and shall
employ abbreviations and initials wherever possible in order
to avoid undue length.
"Any elector" may
seek a writ of mandate in the Superior Court (or Court of Appeal or
Supreme Court) to block a ballot designation (or other "error" about
to occur in the printing of a ballot, sample ballot or voter’s pamphlet).
§13314(a)(1). Subd.(a)(2) provides that the writ will issue "only
upon proof of both of the following: (A) that the error, omission, or
neglect is in violation of this code or the Constitution, and (B) that
issuance of the writ will not substantially interfere with the conduct
of the election."
Petitions assailing
either Municipal or Superior Court designations are filed in the Superior
Court in the county in which the election is to take place,
fn. 2 naming
as respondent the local election official (which in Los Angeles would
be the registrar-recorder).
An order under