Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

The California Supreme Court held yesterday that a 50% hike in workers’ compensation benefits that applies where an employee is incapacitated due to a workplace injury caused by an employer’s “serious and willful misconduct” is to be calculated based on the amount a worker is normally entitled to take home under the Labor Code, and not, in the case of certain public employees, based on high sums received by them under a separate statutory scheme.

At issue is Labor Code §4553 which provides:

“The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following: [¶] (a) The employer, or his managing representative.”

“Compensation” is defined in Labor Code §3207 as “compensation under” the Workers’ Compensation Act,” which is contained in that code.