Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Superior Court.

Goethals commented: “Applying the test articulated in, we conclude Alai has not established that her Santa Clara medical malpractice action is entitled to continuing anonymity. She does not cite any statute permitting anonymity….”

He added that Alain fails to show that the case presented the “rarest of circumstances,” adding:

“Indeed, Alai does not identify what overriding interest is even at play here.”

Effect of Stay

The acting presiding justice noted that a motion to declare a party a vexatious litigant is made, Code of Civil Procedure §391.6 provides that “the litigation is stayed” and, if the motion is granted, the stay continues “until 10 days after the required security has been furnished and the moving defendant [is] given written notice thereof.” He said that on Feb. 13 of last year, when he granted the motion and ordered that Alain provide security in the amount of $100,000 security. “court lacked authority…to rule on any motions other than the vexatious litigant motion.”