Ninth Circuit:
[…] By a MetNews Staff Writer
The Ninth U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals held yesterday that a class action complaint asserting a privacy law claim against a company that sells data collected from its electronic tracking devices, which are installed by automakers and allegedly collect real-time location information of unsuspecting drivers, was properly dismissed because the statute in question does not contemplate liability for built-in components.
At issue is Penal Code §637.7, which prohibits using “an electronic tracking device” to determine a person’s location or movement without their consent and defines the term to mean “any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals.”
Sec. 637.2 provides for civil liability for a violation of the statute and specifies that a plaintiff may seek injunctive relief and recover $5,000 per violation or three times the amount of actual damages, whichever is greater.