Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] In a unanimous opinion authored by Chief Justice Patricia Guerrero, the court rejected the assertion that the use of multiple lot numbers in an “antiquated” map evinces a “division” of the property and said that the lot was “always conveyed together” with other contiguous parcels and so it “was never itself a parcel ‘created’ as a result of ‘a division of land’ during the time period specified by the statute.”

At issue is Government Code §66412.6, which provides that “any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created if the parcel resulted from a division of land in which fewer than five parcels were created and if at the time of the creation of the parcel, there was no local ordinance in effect which regulated divisions of land creating fewer than five parcels.”

No dispute exists between the parties as to the fact that the property, located in Oakland, was not subject to any local ordinance governing such divisions, but disagree as to what qualifies as a “division” under the section.

Land in Question