Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Appealing his conviction was John Walthall, who sought the assassination of then-U.S. District Court Judge Andrew J. Guilford of the Central District of California (now retired), Assistant U.S. Attorney Mark Takla and his former colleague Ivy Wang (now in private practice), and FBI Special Agents Brad Howard and Frank Bernal.

In 2016, Walthall was convicted of solicitation to commit a crime of violence, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §373(a), which provides:

“Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against…the person of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct,…shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years….”

Walthall argues that his conviction should be overturned because he never directly communicated with any real would-be assassin.