Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] (“CMMB”) and Food for the Poor Inc. (“FFP”) requested a declaration that the sections in question were unconstitutional under the First Amendment and sought “such other relief as the Court deems fair and equitable,” an appeal the court found insufficient to put the state on notice that injunctive relief was being sought.

At issue is Government Code §12591.1(b) which grants authority to  Office of the Attorney General to issue cease and desist orders to charities under certain circumstances including, in subdivision (b)(4), if they have “engaged in any act prohibited pursuant to Section 12599.6.”

Sec. 12599.6(f)(2) provides that “[r]egardless of injury, the following acts and practices are prohibited in the planning, conduct, or execution of any solicitation or charitable sales promotion,” and lists, as a forbidden practice, “[u]sing any unfair or deceptive acts or practices or engaging in any fraudulent conduct that creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.”