Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Applying that standard, we conclude the trial court did not err.”

Racial Admins

Pulos noted that before the enactment of §231.7, peremptory challenges suspected of being motivated by racial animus were evaluated under the so-called Batson/Wheeler framework—named after the 1986 U.S. Supreme Court case of Batson v. Kentucky and the 1978 California Supreme Court case of People v. Wheeler—which required the objecting party to establish a prima facia case of discrimination.

The jurist pointed out that §231.7 eliminates the requirement for the prima facie showing and remarked that “[i]nstead, the trial court shall sustain the objection to the use of the peremptory challenge ‘[i]f the court determines there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race…as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge.’ ”

Sec. 231.7 specifies that an “objectively reasonable person” is one who is “aware that unconscious bias, in addition to purposeful discrimination, have resulted in the unfair exclusion of potential jurors.”

Hinojos frames the peremptory challenge against Juror 10 as being justified by the lack of information about the man’s views on gangs and argues that Vallejo adequately questioned the potential panelist on other matters.

Statutory Factors