Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] In an opinion authored by Circuit Judge Lucy H. Koh, and joined in by Circuit Judge Anthony D. Johnstone and Senior Circuit Judge M. Margaret McKeown, the court said that the statutory authority granted to the U.S. Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (“JPML”) to centralize claims cannot be overcome by private agreement.

At issue is 28 U.S.C. §1407, which provides:

“When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such transfers shall be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation authorized by this section upon its determination that transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions.”

Under subdivision (d), the panel is to consist of seven federal judges, each from different circuits, who are to be appointed by the U.S. chief justice.

JPML Order