CJP Boosts Value of Gifts Judges May Accept
[…] Page 1
CJP Boosts Value of Gifts Judges May Accept
By a MetNews Staff Writer
California judges may now annually accept gifts from a single source valued at $560—a $30 hike—under a change made Friday based on the rising cost of living.
The announcement was made by the Commission on Judicial Performance (“CJP”) which also told of its rejection of two proposals by the California Judges Association (“CJA”).
Code of Civil Procedure §170.9(a), enacted in 1994, provides that “[a] judge shall not accept gifts from a single source in a calendar year with a total value of more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250), but subd. (d) says:
“The gift limitation amounts in this section shall be adjusted biennially by the Commission on Judicial Performance to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index, rounded to the nearest ten dollars ($10).”
On its website, the commission explained:
“The gift limitation amount in that statute is adjusted biennially by the commission to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index….The gift limitation amount will be adjusted again in 2027 when the annual Consumer Price Index becomes available.”