C.A. Says Flare Gun Is Not ‘Firearm’ Unless Prosecution Proves It Is Designed as Weapon
[…] Absent evidence showing otherwise, we cannot conclude a reasonable factfinder could infer beyond a reasonable doubt that the flare gun in this case was designed to be used as a weapon.”
Guilty at Trial
Appealing his conviction was Emiliano Gomez, who was found guilty of stalking, criminal threats, and possession of a firearm by a felon, among other charges. He only challenges the firearm conviction, charged under Penal Code §29800(a)(1).
That section provides:
“Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country,…and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”
The charges arose after Gomez’s ex-wife, identified only as Jane Doe, called the police in late 2022 to report that he was threatening to kill her and had sent her photographs of himself holding a rifle and showing the outside of her house.