Los Angeles Superior Court Appellate Division:
[…] Five of the Court of Appeal for this district on Friday determined that transfer of the case to itself was unnecessary; and the decision was publicly released on Monday.
Appealing a denial of a motion for fees was the City of Duarte, which requested an award of $45,078.93 against Armando Mendoza after the resident unsuccessfully appealed an administrative decision upholding a citation against him for violating municipal code sections regulating noise and the number of animals that may be kept on a property.
Mendoza sought de novo review under Government Code § 53069.4(b), which provides:
“[W]ithin 20 days after service of the final administrative…decision of the local agency is made pursuant to an ordinance enacted in accordance with this section regarding the imposition, enforcement, or collection of the administrative fines or penalties, a person contesting that final administrative…decision may seek review by filing an appeal to be heard by the superior court, where the same shall be heard de novo….A proceeding under this subdivision is a limited civil case.”
Then-Los Angeles Superior Court Commissioner Latrice A.G. Byrdsong (now a judge) upheld the citations in a “notice of decision” dated, and served on both parties, on Oct. 13, 2023. The city filed a motion requesting attorney fees 66 days later, on Dec. 18.