EDITORIAL
[…] Unreasonable delays? Absolutely. Perjury? Most probably not.
A |
ll that is known for certain is that the commission, in its annual report on actions taken in the preceding calendar year, released on March 26, tells of 11 private admonishments in 2024, with this summary as to one of them:
“An appellate justice delayed decision in several matters by issuing opinions more than three years after each case was fully briefed and assigned to the justice. In one matter, the delay resulted in actual prejudice to a party who was incarcerated unnecessarily.”
Our March 27 editorial notes:
Art, VI, §19 of the California Constitution sets forth:
“A judge of a court of record may not receive the salary for the judicial office held by the judge while any cause before the judge remains pending and undetermined for 90 days after it has been submitted for decision.”
And Government Code §68210 provides: