Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] T

he Commission on Judicial Performance yesterday, in its annual report, told of a private admonishment having been issued last year in this instance:

“An appellate justice delayed decision in several matters by issuing opinions more than three years after each case was fully briefed and assigned to the justice, in one matter. The delay resulted in actual prejudice to a party who was incarcerated unnecessarily.”

For the commission to lend anonymity to a jurist whose conduct is so egregious as to cast doubt as to his or her fitness for office is, in our view, scandalous.

A

rt, VI, §19 of the California Constitution sets forth:

“A judge of a court of record may not receive the salary for the judicial office held by the judge while any cause before the judge remains pending and undetermined for 90 days after it has been submitted for decision.”

And Government Code §68210 provides: