Court of Appeal:
[…] By Kimber Cooley, associate editor
Div. Four of this district’s Court of Appeal held yesterday that a plaintiff—which in 2016 was awarded $2.8 million, as well as on-going royalties and $882,154.80 in costs against a company that stole certain trade secrets to make competing products in breach of an agreement—was entitled to recover fees for its successful opposition years later to a motion to modify the judgment to eliminate future payments.
Such action, it held in an unpublished opinion, qualifies as ‘enforcing’ a judgment.
At issue is an application of Code of Civil Procedure §685.040, which provides:
“[A] judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment….Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor….”
The dispute arose after plaintiff Pine Valley Inc. successfully sued a vendor it had hired to make its frozen food packages, according to certain secret recipes.