Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Justice Goodwin H. Liu, joined by Justice Kelli Evans, wrote separately to emphasize that the jurisdiction to fix the amount of restitution is not without limit and ends when the amount of damages becomes available or reasonably discoverable.

Statutory Scheme

Art. I, §28(b)(13)(b) of the California Constitution provides that individuals who are convicted of a crime must be ordered to make full restitution to their victims “in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed.” Penal Code §1202.4(f) sets forth that, in cases where the restitution amount is unknown at the time of sentencing, the court must issue a restitution order providing “that the amount shall be determined at the direction of the court.”

Sec. 1202.46 elaborates:

“Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined.”