Court of Appeal:
[…] Moore’s Decision
Moore said Friday it’s not frivolous and summary judgment was improperly granted.
She noted with respect to the action under the ADA:
“It appears that a successor in interest does not have standing in a federal court to bring an ADA claim for injunctive relief.”
For that proposition, she cited the U.S. Supreme Court’s 1983 decision in City of Los Angeles v. Lyons. The jurist continued:
But whether or not a plaintiff has standing to commence an ADA claim in a California state court is determined by state law rather than federal law.”
She pointed to Code of Civil Procedure §377.20(a) which says that “a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death,” and Code of Civil Procedure §377.30, providing that “[a] cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action...passes to the decedent’s successor in interest.”