Court of Appeal:
[…] By so concluding, the trial court took on the role of trier of fact, which is inappropriate at the pleading stage….The vehicle must…be able to transport its passengers safely. Appellant has alleged sufficient facts to show the vehicle she purchased was not in such a condition. The resolution of those allegations is not proper subject matter for a demurrer.”
Breach of Express Warranty
In order to state a claim for a breach of an express warranty, a plaintiff must show that the defendant issued an express warranty which conforms to the definition provided in the act.
Sec. 1791.2 provides that express warranties include a “written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance.”
Carmax contends that Clay’s allegation that it ““expressly warranted that the Subject Vehicle was merchantable, safely designed, assembled, and fit for the purpose it was intended” is not an actionable warranty under the section.