Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] We disagree. For kidnapping, the movement must be ‘substantial.’ This was not. Accordingly, we reverse the conviction for kidnapping.”

Justice Thomas M. Goethals joined in the opinion and Acting Presiding Justice Eileen C. Moore dissented.

Simple Kidnapping

Sanchez noted that there are two types of kidnapping—simple and aggravated. Penal Code §207(a) defines simple kidnapping as the carrying away of another person by force or fear and case law has established that the movement involved must be substantial.

Aggravated kidnapping, on the other hand, is defined in §209 and involves the carrying away of another person to commit robbery or certain enumerated sex offenses. Subdivision (b)(2) provides that the crime requires that “the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of…the intended underlying offense.”

Sanchez said that “[h]istorically, the movement element of simple kidnapping focused entirely on the amount of distance the person was moved” but pointed to the 1999 California Supreme Court decision in People v.