Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Redd filed just such a suit in March 2016, on behalf of himself and the other 362 indigent capital prisoners in California whom he alleges have been deprived of the timely appointment of state habeas counsel.

The plaintiff relies on California Government Code §68662, which provides:

“The superior court that imposed the sentence shall offer to appoint counsel to represent a state prisoner subject to a capital sentence for purposes of state postconviction proceedings, and shall enter an order containing one of the following: [¶] (a)The appointment of one or more counsel to represent the prisoner in proceedings pursuant to [the habeas corpus statute] upon a finding that the person is indigent and has accepted the offer to appoint counsel….”

Case Dismissed

Then-District Court Judge Dolly M. Gee (now chief judge) of the Central District of California dismissed the complaint for failure to state a claim.