California Supreme Court:
[…] She added:
“To be sure, it would not have been improper for the commission to reassess whether policy considerations supported ending use of the WRAM/MCBA approach….But it was improper for the commission to do so under the auspices of the first scoping memo, which referred to improving forecasting methodologies without making any reference to potential changes to—let alone wholesale elimination of—that approach.”
Mootness Rejected
The commission argues that the passage of Senate Bill 1469, signed in to law by Gov. Gavin Newsom in September 2022, renders the case moot. As amended by the bill, §727.5 provides:
“Upon application by a water corporation with more than 10,000 service connections, the commission shall consider, and may authorize, the implementation of a mechanism that separates the water corporation’s revenues and its water sales, commonly referred to as a ‘decoupling mechanism.’”