Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Courtroom Available

On that Monday, Buus received a phone call from Knill’s courtroom clerk advising him that the case had been shifted to another department which was immediately available for trial; he explained that the representative for his client, plaintiff Samarian Products LLC, was in New York; he was told to tell it to the judge; he showed up in court shortly after 9 a.m. and explained the situation to Knill.

The judge ordered him to show cause at 11 a.m. why he should not be sanctioned under California Code of Civil Procedure §177.5, which provides, in part:

“A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.”

Knill held Buus responsible for the client’s nonappearance, imposed the maximum sanction allowed under the code section, and had the matter reported to the State Bar.

The case settled, but the sanction order remained, and Buus appealed.

Argument on Appeal