Ninth Circuit:
[…] We reverse and remand this case for those factual issues to be resolved.”
Circuit Judge Morgan Christen joined in the opinion. Senior Circuit Judge Carlos T. Bea wrote separately, concurring in the reversal but arguing that summary judgment should be granted in favor of the plaintiffs as the record established that they were hourly employees.
Salary Basis Test
An employer may compensate employees “on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis” without jeopardizing the salary designation, under 29 C.F.R. §541.604(b) (“§604(b)”), if the arrangement includes “a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked” and there is a “reasonable relationship” between the employee’s salary and the money actually earned.