Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] In the course of the opinion, Simons rebuffed public policy arguments raised by the County of Los Angeles which contends that upholding the provisions of AB 218 could have devastating effects on its finances, crippling its efforts to serve the public.

The district—sued in December 2022 by a woman, “A.M.M.,” who claims to have been repeatedly sexually assaulted by a high school counselor between 1979 and 1983—relied upon Art. XVI, §6 of the California Constitution. That clause provides that the Legislature does not “have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever.”

In one of its briefs on appeal, the district asserted that the 2019 legislation, AB 218, “offers a ‘gift’ or ‘thing of value; in constitutional terms—it creates new liability for claims that were previously extinguished.”

Simons’s Opinion

Simons responded: