Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Rounds turned himself in the day after the shooting.

In February 1983, Rounds pled guilty to one count of second-degree murder and one count of attempted murder. He was sentenced to an indefinite term of 15 years to life in prison, plus a concurrent definite term of seven years.

Rounds was released on parole on Aug. 3, 2010 and was discharged from parole on Oct. 3, 2014. On Dec. 27, 2021, seven years after he was discharged and 38 years after committing the crimes, Rounds filed a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to Penal Code §4852.01 et seq.

Statutory Provision

Sec. 4852.12 provides:

“ In a proceeding for the ascertainment and declaration of the fact of rehabilitation under this chapter, the court…may request from the district attorney an investigation of the residence of the petitioner, the criminal record of the petitioner as shown by the records of the Department of Justice, any representation made to the court by the applicant, the conduct of the petitioner during the period of rehabilitation, including all matters mentioned in Section 4852.11, and any other information the court deems necessary in making its determination….”

The issuance of a certificate is ultimately transmitted to the Governor and constitutes an application for a full pardon, which may be granted without any further investigation.