Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] In February 2022, the trial court referred the matter to the San Bernardino District Attorney’s Office to conduct a background investigation, and an investigative report by the office concluding Rounds was statutorily eligible for a certificate was filed with the court.

Mazurek conducted a hearing on the petition in November 2022, which was opposed by the prosecution due to concerns that Rounds had failed to demonstrate accountability and restoration.

‘Honest, Upright Life’

Sec. 4852.05 provides that a petitioner for a certificate of rehabilitation “shall live an honest upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.”