Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Those records, concerning a sustained allegation of dishonesty against Azusa police officer Jonathan Rush, are subject to public disclosure under the California Public Records Act (“CPRA”), Justice Victor Viramontes of Div. Eight said in an opinion initially filed on Oct. 25. That renders the protective order infirm, he wrote, in an opinion directing issuance of a writ of mandate.

Effective Jan. 1, 2019,  Viramontes pointed out, Penal Code §832.7(b) has provided that certain “peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by a state or local agency shall not be confidential and shall be made available for public inspection” under the CPRA. Included is:

“Any record relating to an incident in which a sustained finding was made by any law enforcement agency or oversight agency involving dishonesty by a peace officer or custodial officer directly relating to the reporting, investigation, or prosecution of a crime, or directly relating to the reporting of, or investigation of misconduct by, another peace officer or custodial officer, including, but not limited to, any false statements, filing false reports, destruction, falsifying, or concealing of evidence, or perjury.”

Camacho issued the protective order after reviewing the officer’s file in chambers. Materials were sought by the defense pursuant both to a CPRA request and a Pitchess motion.

Nonconfidential Records