Court of Appeal:
[…] Kelety said:
“Although the trial court was correct in its observation that Lindsay seeks damages, that circumstance in and of itself does not preclude a conclusion that the action was ‘brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public’ within the meaning of section 425.17, subdivision (b). Indeed, ‘California courts are clear that plaintiffs can still invoke the public interest exemption even if their lawsuit seeks monetary relief.’ ”
Third Condition
Turning to the three conditions set forth in §425.17, she noted that the crux of the defendants’ argument is that Lindsey fails to show that her complaint meets the third requirement of the public interest exception—that “[p]rivate enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the plaintiff.”