Court of Appeal:
[…] Opinion Says Exception for Lawsuits ‘Brought Solely in Public Interest’ Applies to Shield Class Action Complaint From Anti-SLAPP Law
By Kimber Cooley, associate editor
Div. One of the Fourth District Court of Appeal has held that a trial judge improperly granted an anti-SLAPP motion in a case brought by a student loan borrower against two agencies alleging that they engaged in unethical debt collection practices in violation of state and federal law, finding that the public interest exception applies to the action.
At issue is Code of Civil Procedure §425.17 which recites that it was enacted following a “disturbing abuse of Section 425.16, the California Anti-SLAPP Law, which has undermined the exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition for the redress of grievances.” The section creates an exception to the application of the anti-SLAPP law for any action brought solely in the public interest” if certain conditions exist.