Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Quesada’s Contention

Chalfant ruled that Quesada had failed to meet his burden of establishing a violation of POBRA but, Quesada protested on appeal, that burden was improperly placed on him. It is uncontested, he noted, that he is a member of the class protected by POBRA and, he maintained, it was up to the Sheriff’s Department to demonstrate that it did not take into account the terminated disciplinary investigation.

Quesada pointed out that the Legislature, in enacting POBRA, declared in Government Code §3301:

“The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the rights and protections provided to peace officers under this chapter constitute a matter of statewide concern. The Legislature further finds and declares that effective law enforcement depends upon the maintenance of stable employer-employee relations, between public safety employees and their employers. In order to assure that stable relations are continued throughout the state and to further assure that effective services are provided to all people of the state, it is necessary that this chapter be applicable to all public safety officers, as defined in this section, wherever situated within the State of California.”

He asserted:

“Just as a lawsuit seeking to enforce FEHA implicate important governmental interests and important rights, so too would a lawsuit challenging violations of POBRA enforce important rights that inure to the benefit of the public.