Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The dispute arose in a case in which one neighbor sued another, seeking in the complaint to enforce Los Angeles Municipal Code sections concerning the allowable height of hedges and vegetation.

Presiding Justice Brian S. Currey wrote the opinion, filed Wednesday. The court granted a writ of mandate directing the Los Angeles Superior Court to vacate an order by Judge Lisa Sepe-Wiesenfeld overruled a demurrer to the Municipal Code causes of action and to enter an order sustaining the demurrer without leave to amend.

Government Code §36900(a) provides:

“Violation of a city ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction. The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.”

Disagreement With Epstein

Currey’s opinion, filed Wednesday, rejects—and says it is overruling—the decision in Riley v.