California Supreme Court:
[…] Sec. 1793.2(d)(2) of the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act provides for the refund-or-replace relief when the manufacturer is “unable to service or repair a new motor vehicle, as that term is defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 1793.22, to conform to the applicable express warranties after a reasonable number of attempts.”
A “new motor vehicle” is defined in §1793.229(e)(2) as one “bought or used primarily for personal” purposes as well as “a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty.”
Appealing a judgment of dismissal were plaintiffs Everardo Rodriguez and Judith Arellano, who, in 2013, purchased a 2011 Dodge Ram 2500 with 55,444 miles from Pacific Auto Center, a used-car dealership in Fontana.