Ninth Circuit:
[…] “As a result of the erroneous translation, Valdivias did not enter a knowing and voluntary waiver…. Because Valdivias was allowed to proceed pro se without having validly waived his right to counsel, his removal proceedings violated due process.”
He added that “the translation errors at his removal hearing rendered his waiver of the right to appeal invalid.”
Under §1326(d), an alien “may not challenge the validity of the deportation order” unless “the alien exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order.”
Korman pointed out that “defendants need only have exhausted administrative remedies that were ‘available’ to them.” He said the translator’s error effectively rendered review unavailable.