Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] “Lang acknowledges that she lacks an appellate remedy for her period of temporary confinement and does not appeal it, so we express no views on that issue.”

The matter of the incarceration was reported here in a news story on Jan. 26, followed by a Feb. 1 editorial urging a probe. The following day, an email was sent to Murguia, with a hyperlink to the editorial, urging an investigation.

Although no written complaint about Wilson was filed with the clerk of the Ninth Circuit, pursuant to 28 U.S. Code §351(a), an alternative in subd. (b) provides:

“In the interests of the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts and on the basis of information available to the chief judge of the circuit, the chief judge may, by written order stating reasons therefor, identify a complaint for purposes of this chapter and thereby dispense with filing of a written complaint.”

M

urguia acted pursuant to subd. (b) after information was provided to her by District Court Judge Dana M. Sabraw of the Southern District of California concerning allegations of misconduct on the part of a colleague of his, Roger T. Benitez, reported in newspapers.