Court of Appeal:
[…] Opinion Says Statute Does Not Obligate Holder to Expensive Construction Project to Protect River-Adjacent Route, Despite Relocations Mandated by Past Flooding
By a MetNews Staff Writer
An easement holder’s statutory duty to “maintain” an easement “in repair” required her to keep it in sound condition but did not compel efforts to stabilize a nearby riverbank to prevent continued erosion despite the servient landowners having to suffer multiple relocations of the route across their land due to recurring flooding, the Third District Court of Appeal held yesterday.
At issue is Civil Code §845, which provides that “[t]he owner of any easement in the nature of a private right-of-way, or of any land to which any such easement is attached, shall maintain it in repair.” The court noted that “[n]o published California case” addresses the meaning of the phrase in the context presented and declared that the “commonsense meaning” of preserving the easement in good and sound condition applies.