Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] He requested a stay under §745 to develop and present the RJA claims before the trial court.

Kruger points out that §745(b) permits the filing of a “stay-and-remand motion,” but does not specify the standards for deciding whether the request should be granted.

She noted that the stay-and-remand procedure “derives in the first instance from the authority to order a limited remand under Penal Code section 1260” which provides that appellate courts may “remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.”

Legislative Intent

Looking at the legislative intent, she wrote: