S.C. Invalidates Fees for Employer Compelling Arbitration
[…] Section K of the agreement provides:
“If any judicial action or proceeding is commenced in order to compel arbitration, and if arbitration is in fact compelled or the party resisting submits to arbitration following the commencement of the action or proceeding, the party that resisted arbitration will be required to pay to the other party all costs, fees and expenses that they incur in compelling arbitration, including, without limitation, reasonable attorneys’ fees.”
The jurist explained that several well-established rules govern the imposition of fees and costs incurred under FEHA. Sec. 12965 provides that “a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so.”
She added that the 2000 California Supreme Court decision in Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. “articulated a second rule governing FEHA fees and costs.” Justice Stanley Mosk (now deceased) wrote: