Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Hillman denied the motion, saying in the denial order:

“The emails from the arbitration organization set forth different, specific due dates that appear to have been agreed upon by all parties. To be sure, Plaintiff did not object to these extended payment deadlines when proposed….

“Plaintiff, therefore, would not appear to have the right to unilaterally elect to terminate arbitration due to the timely payment of fees owed by Defendant pursuant to the modified schedule.”

CCP §1280

Reynosa selected California Civil Procedure §1280 et seq. as the governing rules for the arbitration in the engagement agreement with Judicate West.

Sec. 1281.98 provides:

“(a)(1) In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires…that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.”

Subdivision (b) provides that “an employee or consumer” may unilaterally withdraw the claim from arbitration “[i]f the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under subdivision (a).”