Ninth Circuit:
[…] According to Batis, D&B subscriptions cost more than $10,000.
In her complaint, Batis seeks injunctive relief, restitution, damages, and a declaration that D&B has infringed on state-law privacy rights.
Statutory Scheme
D&B filed a special motion to strike under §425.16, the anti-SLAPP statute, arguing that the claims arise from the company’s actions in furtherance of free speech protected by the First Amendment.
An exemption to the anti-SLAPP provisions is found in §425.17(b), which provides:
“Section 425.16 does not apply to any action brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public if all of the following conditions exist:
“(1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public or a class of which the plaintiff is a member. A claim for attorney’s fees, costs, or penalties does not constitute greater or different relief for purposes of this subdivision.
“(2) The action, if successful, would enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large class of persons.
“(3) Private enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff’s stake in the matter.”
Subd. (d), in turn, provides that subd. (b) does not exempt actions against publishers, editors, or reporters employed by periodicals or against the promotion of “dramatic, literary, musical, political, or artistic work.”
Publication Protection