Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] She continued:

“The statutory scheme governing vehicle impounds already includes due process protections that were absent in the Dueñas context. Vehicle owners are entitled to prompt notice and a hearing to contest the validity of the impound….These existing procedures satisfy due process requirements without the need for additional ability-to-pay hearings.”

Statutory Intent

Chavez reasoned that “[t]he trial court’s requirement that CHP conduct ability-to-pay hearings and potentially waive towing and storage fees directly contravenes the express language and intent of Vehicle Code section 14602.6, subdivision (i)” which provides that “the registered owner…shall remain responsible for any towing and storage charges related to…impoundment.”

The justice wrote:

“Vehicle Code section 14602.6 has not been declared unconstitutional by any appellate court. In the absence of such a finding, lower courts are bound to apply the law as written.