Siddall, Mitchell Enter Race for L.A. District Attorney
[…] “•We went over Gascon’s head to negotiate directly with county leaders during this last bargaining cycle and got our members record salary increases. This strategy effectively blocked Gascon and his team from reopening bargaining on pet issues they wanted to address.
“•We made tough strategic decisions about when and how to use the ADDA’s hard-won political capital, and we put that goodwill and political strength to work, in court and in the press, in our fight against Gascon and his anti-labor agenda.”
Eligibility to Run
Art. VI, §17 of the California Constitution provides, in part: “A judge of a court of record…during the term for which the judge was selected is ineligible for Addax’s public employment or public office other than judicial employment or judicial office.” Although judges have, in past years, been deterred from running for non-judicial offices based on that provision, Div. Three of the Fourth District Court of Appeal on June 27, 2014, held that a judge may seek other public offices by simply resigning from the judgeship, enabling Mitchell to run.