Court of Appeal:
[…] Rejecting the district’s contrary view, McKinister said:
“We conclude the trial court appears to have applied the correct legal standard, and the record supports its ruling that the district was not shielded from sanctions under the safe-harbor provision of section 2023.030(f) because future litigation was reasonably foreseeable when the video was erased.”
The case is Victor Valley Union High School District v. Superior Court (Doe), 2023 S.O.S. 1731.
90-Day Rule
Article VI, §19 of the California Constitution provides: “A judge of a court of record may not receive the salary for the judicial office held by the judge while any cause before the judge remains pending and undetermined for 90 days after it has been submitted for decision.”
In 1979, the entire membership of the California Supreme Court faced proceedings before the Commission on Judicial Performance in light of the “Tannergate” scandal involving claims that two controversial decisions in criminal cases (People v. Tanner and People v.