Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The statue became a prominent symbol of the City after being installed as a fixture at the center of the City in 1936. When the City began designating historic landmarks in the 1970s it was third of the first five the City chose, and was thus designated as ‘Historic Landmark No. 3.’ Under CEQA the City’s placement of the statue on the City’s list of officially recognized historic landmarks gives rise to a presumption that the statue is a historical resource protected by CEQA.”

Public Resource §21084.1, a portion of the CEQA, provides that “[h]istorical resources included in a local register of historical resources…are presumed to be historically or culturally significant.”

The coalition added:

“The recasting of the Father Serra statue in bronze did not divest the 1974 Designation of its applicability because the statue in its bronze form remained within the intent of the designation.