Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The bronze statue is such a statue.”

At the base of the bronze statue was a plaque identifying the work as “Landmark No. 3” which, the coalition asserted, is “irrefutable public and tangible evidence that the City had applied the 1974 Designation to the statue in its bronze form.” It also noted that in 2002, the city had the Office of County Recorder record the 1974 minute order designating the statue as a historic landmark, and that the city has, starting in 2002, placed the statue on its list of historic landmarks.

City’s Brief

The city pointed out that the presumption created by §21084.1 is overcome, by its terms, where “the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource is not historically or culturally significant.” It has, it declared, met that burden, saying in its respondent’s brief: