Ninth Circuit Revives Action Over Nirvana’s Album Cover
[…] —CN The photo used for the cover of Nirvana’s 1991 album "Nevermind," included as an exhibit in Spencer Elden’s child pornography lawsuit against the band and record label.
|
The Ninth U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals yesterday ordered reinstatement of a man’s 2021 lawsuit based on the use of a photograph of him on the cover of the band Nirvana’s 1991 album “Nevermind” taken when he was four-months old, depicted unclothed in a swimming pool, with the panel holding that the action is not time-barred in light of republications of the image.
Spencer Elden brought suit under 18 U.S.C. §2255 which provides a cause of action for a person who, as a child, was a victim of enumerated crimes, including child pornography. As then worded, the statute set forth these limitations periods:
“(1) not later than 10 years after the date on which the plaintiff reasonably discovers the later of [¶](A) the violation that forms the basis for the claim; or [¶] (B) the injury that forms the basis for the claim; or [¶] (2) not later than 10 years after the date on which the victim reaches 18 years of age.”
Elden brought his action at age 30.
District Court Judge Fernando M. Olguin of the Central District of California on Sept. 2, 2022, dismissed the second amended complaint with prejudice, finding that Elden’s claims are extinguished.
Ikuta’s Opinion