Ninth Circuit Revives Action Over Nirvana’s Album Cover
[…] Ikuta said in a footnote:
“The question whether the Nevermind album cover meets the definition of child pornography is not at issue in this appeal.”
The statute now says, under a 2022 amendment:
“There shall be no time limit for the filing of a complaint commencing an action under this section.”
In another footnote, Ikuta said the parties were in agreement that the amendment is not retroactive.
Under §2255, a plaintiff “shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred,” adding that “[t]he court may also award punitive damages and such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.”
The defendants have argued that Elden has suffered no harm. In their brief, they said:
“Throughout his life, Elden told others—including the press, talk show hosts, and colleagues—that he was the baby on the ‘Nevermind’ album cover. He enjoyed the fame that came with that revelation.