Signal From S.C. That Bail Should Be Granted Is Unheeded
[…] The high court added, citing Art. I, §12 of the state Constitution:
“The Sheriff of Santa Clara County is to be ordered to show cause why relief should not be granted on the grounds (1) petitioner has not been charged with ‘[f]elony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person’…and (2) if it is the case she has not been charged with any such qualifying offenses, she ‘shall be released on bail’….”
Sec. 12 provides:
“A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶]…[¶] b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others….”
Those requirements, Greenwood declared, are met, saying that Santa Clara Superior Court Judge Johnny Cepeda Gogo did not abuse his discretion in denying bail.