Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] “I am not a member of the Democratic Party (or any of its affiliates), nor am I engaged in any partisan activities of the organization. Likewise, I am not a member of any political organization.”

He said in his verified writ petition:

“Petitioner is not a member of the Democratic Party (or any of its affiliates), nor engaged in any partisan activities of any political organization.”

Was Paes justified in editing (or was it censoring?) the candidate statement?

Art. VI, §6(a) of the California Constitution provides that “All judicial…offices…shall be nonpartisan.”

For a while, Article II §6(b) provided: “No political party or party central committee may endorse, support, or oppose a candidate for nonpartisan office.”

Voters enacted that provision in 1986. The Ninth U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals, sitting en banc, invalidated it in 1990, but the U.S. Supreme Court vacated that decision by granting certiorari, then deciding in 1991 that the issue was nonjusticiable because there was no live controversy.