Court of Appeal:
[…] However, Acting Presiding Justice Donald R. Franson Jr. said
in the Fifth District opinion, all of Moreno’s causes of action under the
California Fair Employment and Housing Act failed and, under Government Code
§12965(b), costs related entirely to spurned FEHA claims must be disallowed. He
noted that, on remand, the award of costs might be further trimmed, in the
court’s discretion, under authority of Code of Civil Procedure §1033 because
the damages could have been secured “in a limited civil case.”
Irreconcilable Statutes
The major question presented was which Labor Code
provision—§1194(a) or §1031—pertained. The former enactment reads:
“Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any
employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime
compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil
action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime
compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs
of suit.”
Sec. 1031 says:
“In actions for the recovery of wages for labor performed,
where the amount of the demand, exclusive of interest, does not exceed three
hundred dollars ($300), the court shall add, as part of the cost, in any