Wednesday, December 16, 2020
[…] A court also abuses its discretion by dismissing a case, or a sentencing allegation, simply because a defendant pleads guilty. Nor would a court act properly if guided solely by a personal antipathy for the effect that the three strikes law would have on a defendant, while ignoring defendant’s background, the nature of his present offenses, and other individualized considerations.” (People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497, 531 (internal citations and quotation marks removed).)
“Penal Code former section 1385 was amended effective January 1, 2015. (Stats. 2014. ch. 137, § 1.) That section now provides: “The reasons for the dismissal shall be stated orally on the record. The court shall also set forth the reasons in an order entered upon the minutes if requested by either party or in any case in which the proceedings are not being recorded electronically or reported by a court reporter.” (People v. Jones (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 92, 96.)
D. Under PC 1170.12, a Prosecutor Must File All Prior Convictions for Serious or Violent Felonies, Subject to PC 1385.